All You Need To Know About The 482 Migration Visa

Overview of the 482 visa migration visa 

The 482 visa migration, also known as Temporary Skill Shortage Visa is a ticket to Australia to work full-time for a sponsoring employee. The visa is allows the holder to work in Australia full-time for the sponsoring employee. The role that the applicant is invited to fill must be in the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations. The sponsoring person must go through this list before filing an application. The applicant, on the other hand, is allowed to include dependent family members in the visa. The applicant’s education background must comply with the job description. Moreover, there are certain requirements that the applicant needs to cover such as a recent 2 years’ experience in the relevant domain. The detailed requirements will be covered later. You can easily get an agent in Sydney that can guide you through the complete process.

The 3 streams 

The TSS visa splits into 3 streams; short stream, medium stream and labor agreement stream. Details of the streams are as follows. 

Short stream 

The short stream allows the applicant to live and work in Australia for a total of 2 years. After this, only one onshore renewal is allowed which extends the visa for another 2 years. No further stay is possible without leaving the country. This also means there is no pathway to PR from this visa stream. 

Medium stream 

Those applying for medium stream 482 visa, can stay for a total of 4 years with unlimited onshore renewals of the visa. The medium stream also allows pathway to Permanent Resident status after 3 years of stay in Australia.  

Labor agreement stream 

The labor agreement stream is for those applicants whose field isn’t mentioned in the TSS occupations list. The sponsor needs to invite the applicant through labor agreement stream in this case. 

How to find the right agent for 482 visa migration 

When you decide to get a 482 visa migration agent Sydney who can handle your processes and reduce the chances of rejection, especially due to missing document, it can be quite tricky to find the right agent among the countless agents available. Here are some tips that will help you choose the right agent to handle your visa process. 

Assess their experience 

If you want professional attitude for your task, it is important that you go for an agent or firm that is experienced in the visa you need and more importantly, in the country you wish to go to. Check their success rate. This will speak for their expertise in their field.  

Assess the advice they give 

A good agent will know about all the laws and regulations regarding the visa along with other options. When you have your consultation session, make sure you see how well-aware your agent is. Also, ask about other options. This will help you assess the agent’s grip on the field.  

Should make it easy 

The purpose of getting an agent to handle your visa application is to avoid making a mistake in the complex documents. So, make sure your agent takes care of all the formal documents and helps you in filling the forms you need to fill.  

Check reviews 

This is a gift of the 21st century. You can check for the reviews that the registered migration agent Sydney has received in the past. This speaks for their reliability.  

The cost 

Do a market survey and get an estimate of the charges for the whole process of your visa. Make sure your agent isn’t charging you more than the market rate.  

Location 

There are many agents that operate through internet. Although this is a convenient option, it is better that you look for agents that have an office. It would be even better if the office is close to your residence.  

Work requirements for the 482 visa migration 

As mentioned before, the occupation that the applicant is coming for must be present in the Occupation list. The applicant must have at least 2 years of experience in that occupation or a relevant field. The 2 years’ experience must be obtained in the last 5 years. Some flexibility is given to certain fields like the research for PhD in medical or research-based organisations. The experience obtained in Professional Year Program can also be counted. 

Posted on November 28, 2018 in Business Services

Share the Story

About the Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top